|
|
|
 |
Scented Hand and Body Lotion |
 |
|
 |
8 Oz Hand and Body Lotion
$8.00
Our lotion is made with moisturizing natural ingredients such as,
Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter, Vitamin E and Botanicals. In addition, it
contains NO mineral oil, a petroleum by product that tends to leave
a greasy film on your skin and can clog pores. Contains NO Lanolin,
a wax derivative of sheep's wool which may cause allergic reactions
and comedogenic. Contains NO SD-Alcohol, commonly used in other
brands of skin products and tend to dry the skin. |
|
Choose your Favorite
Fragrance
from the drop down menu.
|
Check Or Money Order |
|
|
Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter is the edible natural fat of the cocoa bean, extracted
during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. Cocoa
Butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma. It is the only cocoa
component used in the making of White Chocolate.
Cocoa Butter is one of the ingredients used to make real chocolate.
It has a melting point between 93 degrees and 100 degrees
Fahrenheit, rendering chocolate a solid at room temperature that
readily melts once inside the mouth.
It is also a very stable fat containing natural antioxidants that
prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of 2 to 5 years. Due to
its long shelf life it is an excellent choice for non food products.
It is an emollient with a sweet fragrance and smooth texture making
it a popular choice in skin care products like lotions, soaps and
lip balms. It has also been said to enhance suntan and help to fade
the appearance of scars and stretch marks, although its
effectiveness is yet to be proven in these areas. Well over
3,000,000 tons of cocoa is grown each year. This is a 131 % increase
in cocoa production in the last 30 years. Nearly 70% of the world
crop is grown in West Africa. While West Africa dominates the world
in Cocoa production, the Netherlands leads the world in processing
the cocoa followed by the United States.
The cocoa pod is harvested from the trunks and branches of the cocoa
tree. Each of the pods contains 30 to 50 large almond like seeds or
beans. The beans are fairly soft and have a pinkish or purplish
color. The beans and pulp are removed from the pods and allowed to
ferment for several days. The beans are then allowed to dry in the
sun.
To make 1Kg or 2.2 Lbs of chocolate about 300 to 600 beans are
processed. The beans are washed and roasted. The beans are de-hulled
by a machine called a "nibbler". The nib or inside of the bean is
then ground to a paste or "liquor". The liquor is then converted to
cocoa powder by removing the fatty oils or "cocoa butter". The cocoa
butter is removed by pressing the liquor in a hydraulic press. The
press will produce about 50% Cocoa Butter and about 50% Cocoa
Powder. The extracted cocoa butter is ideal for white chocolate,
chocolate, soaps, cosmetics, etc.
Basically there are 3 main varieties of Cocoa produced. The
Forastero, Criollo and the Trinitario. The most popular are the
beans are the Forastero with 95% of the world's production. The
highest quality cocoa comes from the Criollo. The Criollo is
considered a delicacy but is harder to produce. The Trinitario is
actually a mix between the Criollo and the Forasterio.
As mentioned earlier cocoa butter has benefited the skin care
industry with its moisturizing abilities. It is therefore frequently
recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, for
relieving dry chapped lips and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry
itchy skin.
The pharmaceutical industry has also found cocoa butter to be very
useful. It has been used as a safe inactive ingredient in capsules
and suppositories. Cocoa butter has the ability to retain a molded
shape while containing commonly used medicinal chemicals without
reactions.
Tracy Artman
Tracy's Treats, Inc.
Natural Products for Remarkable Skin
www.mytracystreats.com
1-800-676-2916 |
|